EMC Conference 2016

EMC 2016 LOGO 4x3

LOGO

Visit us at Booth 47c

Congress Dates:  August 28th-2nd September, 2016

Booth Location:
Booth #47c
Lyon Convention Center 50 Quai Charles de Gaulle
69006 Lyon, France

The EMC congress happens every 4 years with this event marking the 16th gathering.  We will be in attendance of this growing event considered the largest European microscopy conference with more than 2,000 in attendance anticipated.  Come visit our exhibit to learn more about Hummingbird Scientific’s newest in-situ TEM products and talk in-person with our team of scientists and engineers.  We look forward to meeting you!

Hummingbird Scientific Gas TEM Holder Demonstration

We have a live demonstration using our Hummingbird Scientific Gas TEM holder system! TEM at high pressure and temperature with Hummingbird holder.  Drop by our BOOTH #47c to sign up or join us at the Direct Electron and TVIPS booths at the listed times.
Tuesday @ Direct Electron Booth #26 / 4:30pm
Wednesday @ TVIPS Booth #21 / TBD
Thursday @ Direct Electron Booth #26 / 4:30pm 
Friday @ Direct Electron Booth #26 / 1:00pm

Hummingbird Scientific at the Scientific Session

Hummingbird Scientific staff will be presenting a scientific poster at this congress featuring research done using the Hummingbird Scientific Nano-Manipulator Holder.

Hummingbird NanoManipulator TEM Sample Holder

Poster Session B: IM2: In-situ/dynamic
Times: Monday 4:30-6:15pm and Tuesday 4:45-6:15pm
Room: Exhibition Hall
Poster: IM02-184
Title: In situ electrical testing across nano-scale contact interfaces in the transmission electron microscope.

Hummingbird Scientific Selected User Talks

TOMOGRAPHY: Monday Aug. 29th / Location: Salle Bellecour 1,2,3 / IM1-I / 10:30 – 12:30 / IM1: TOMOGRAPHY AND MULTIDIMENSIONAL MICROSCOPY / SLOT I / Determining atomic coordinates in 3D by atomic electron tomography.Peter ERCIUS, Rui XU,Chien-Chun CHEN, Li WU,Mary SCOTT, Wolfgang THEIS,Colin OPHUS, Jungwon PARK,Hans ELMLUND, Alex ZETTL,A. Paul ALIVISATOS, Jianwei MIAO

TILT-ROTATE:  Monday Aug 29th Location: Salle Téte D’or 1 &2 / IM5-I / 10:30 – 12:30 / IM5: QUANTITATIVE IMAGING AND IMAGE PROCESSING / SLOT I / Retrieving atomic structure from dynamical rocking curve measurements in both real and reciprocal space. Christoph KOCH,Wouter VAN DEN BROEK, Feng WANG,Robert PENNINGTON

LIQUID: Monday Aug 29th / Location:  Amphithéâtre / IM2-II / 14:00 – 16:00 / IM2: MICRO-NANO LAB AND DYNAMIC MICROSCOPY / SLOT II / In-Situ Hydration of MgO Nanocrystals to amorphous Mg(OH)2 using Liquid Cell Transmission Electron Microscopy. Wessel VLUG,Oliver PLÜMPER, Michael KANDIANIS,Alfons VAN BLAADEREN,Marijn VAN HUIS

LIQUID: Tuesday Aug 30th / Location: Amphithéâtre / MS0-I / 14:00 – 16:15 / MS0: NANOPARTICLES: FROM SYNTHESIS TO APPLICATIONS / SLOT I / The Determining Role of Solution Chemistry in Radiation-Induced Nanoparticles Synthesis in the STEM.Patricia ABELLAN, Ilke ARSLAN,Naila AL HASAN, Nigel D. BROWNING,James E. EVANS, Jay W. GRATE,Ayman M. KARIM, Ivan T. LUCAS,Trevor H. MOSER, Lucas R. PARENT,Chiwoo PARK, Taylor J. WOEHL

MAGNETIZING: Tuesday Aug 30th / Location: Salle Bellecour 1,2,3 / IM2-IV / 14:00 – 16:15 / IM2: MICRO-NANO LAB AND DYNAMIC MICROSCOPY / SLOT IV / Dynamical Holographic Moirés : Time average holographic interferometry.Christophe GATEL,Aurélien MASSEBOEUF,Florent HOUDELLIER, Etienne SNOECK

LIQUID-ELECTROCHEMISTRY: Tuesday Aug 30th / Location: Salle Tét D’or 1 &2 / MS4-II / 14:00 – 16:15 / MS4: / COMPLEX MATERIALS AND NANOCOMPOSITES / SLOT II / Imaging Dynamic Processes in Liquids: Application for Batteries.B. Layla MEHDI, Andrew STEVENS,Ryan HUFSCHMID, Chiwoo PARK,Karl MULLER, Nigel BROWNING

NANO-MANIPULATOR: Wednesday Aug 31st  / Location: Amphithéâtre / MS6-II / 10:15 – 12:30 / MS6 : OXIDE-BASED, MAGNETIC AND OTHER FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS / SLOT II / Atomic structures and dynamic behaviors of domain walls in ferroelectric thin films.Xiaoqing PAN, Linze LI

TOMOGRAPHY: Wednesday Aug 31st  / Location: Salle Gratte Ciel 1&2 / IM1-III / 10:15 – 12:30 / IM1: TOMOGRAPHY AND MULTIDIMENSIONAL MICROSCOPY / SLOT III / Vectorial field tomography from single projection for cylindrically symmetric nanostructures. Charudatta PHATAK,Ludvig DE KNOOP,Florent HOUDELLIER, Martin HYTCH,Aurélien MASSEBOEUF

LIQUID: Wednesday Aug 31st  / Location: Salle Gratte Ciel 1&2 / MS0-II / 14:15 – 16:30 / MS0: NANOPARTICLES: FROM SYNTHESIS TO APPLICATIONS / SLOT II / Electron microscopy investigations of cation exchange in colloidal PbSe/CdSe nanocrystals. Anil YALCIN,Bart GORIS, Zaochuan FAN,Thijs VLUGT, Alfons VAN BLAADEREN,Daniel VANMAEKELBERGH, Sara BALS,Marijn VAN HUIS

MAGNETIZING: Thursday Sept. 1st / Location:  Salle Prestige Gratte Ciel  / MS6-III / 10:15 – 12:30 / MS6 : OXIDE-BASED, MAGNETIC AND OTHER FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS / SLOT III / Complex magnetic distribution of diameter-modulated FeCoCu nanowires resolved by Electron Holography.Luis Alfredo RODRÍGUEZ,Cristina BRAN, David REYES,Christophe GATEL, Eider BERGANZA,Manuel VÁZQUEZ, Agustina ASENJO,Etienne SNOECK

Hummingbird Scientific Selected User Posters

Poster Session A: Mon. 4:30-6:15pm, Tues. 4:45-6:15pm, Wednesday 5pm–6:45pm, Thursday 4-6:15pm / Exhibition Hall

LIQUID: LS01-018 Structural characterisation of nanomaterials incorporated into bioengineered samples: An electron microscopy approach. Christopher HOBBS, Sonia METEL,Valeria NICOLOSI

Poster Session B: Mon. 4:30-6:15pm, Tues. 4:45-6:15pm / Exhibition Hall

ELECTROCHEMISTRY: IM01-132 Quantitative 3D analysis of huge nanoparticles assemblies. Daniele ZANAGA,Folkert BLEICHRODT, Thomas ALTANTZIS, Naomi WINCKELMANSA,Willem Jan PALENSTIJN, Jan SIJBERS, Bart DE NIJS, Marijn A. VAN HUIS, Luis M. LIZ-MARZÁN, Alfons VAN BLAADEREN, K. Joost BATENBURG, Gustaaf VAN TENDELOO, Sara BALS

LIQUID: IM02-168 In situ and cryo (S)TEM imaging of internal microgel architectures.Tobias CAUMANNS, Arjan GELISSEN, Alexander OPPERMANN, Pascal HEBBEKER,Rahul TIWARI, Sarah TURNHOFF, Dominik WÖLL, Andreas WALTHER, Joachim MAYER,Walter RICHTERING

NANO-MANIPULATOR:  IM02-184 In situ electrical testing across nano-scale contact interfaces in the transmission electron microscope. Daan Hein ALSEM, Siddharth SOOD, Norman SALMON, Tevis JACOBS

HEATING: MS06-836 TEM/STEM investigation of the crystallization kinetics of GeTe and Ag4In3Sb67Te26.Manuel BORNHÖFFT, Julia BENKE, Julian PRIES, Paul M. VOYLES, Matthias WUTTIG,Joachim MAYER

Poster Session C: Wednesday 5pm–6:45pm, Thursday 4-6:15pm / Exhibition Hall

LIQUID: IM08-453 Is the electronic structure of few layer transition metal dichalcogenides always two dimensional ? Jun YUAN, Jinghua HONG, Chuanhong JIN

LIQUID: MS04-753 Microstructure Analysis of Transient Liquid Phase Bonded Joints with Sn based Rapidly Solidified Braze Ribbons. Riza ISKANDAR, Ludwig PONGRATZ, Stefanie WIESNER,Mehmet ÖTE, Alexander SCHWEDT, Kirsten BOBZIN, Joachim MAYER

Exhibition Hours @ Booth 47c

Monday, August  29th |  10a.m.-6p.m.
Tuesday, August 30th  |  9:30a.m.-6p.m.
Wednesday, August 31st  |  9:30a.m.-6p.m.
Thursday, September 1st  |  9:30a.m.-6p.m.
Friday, September 2nd:   |  9:30a.m.-4:30p.m.


View All News